BOX OFFICE : 01782 717962


 

Privacy Policy

 

Scope

This Privacy Statement was established within the context of the digital information network (the New Vic Site) operated by Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire Theatre Trust Ltd (the New Vic Theatre) and the potential for gathering personal information within electronic media. It is not, however, limited to the New Vic Site; it applies whenever you and the New Vic Theatre interact if there is a possibility that, during such interaction, we may acquire certain information about you.

Principles

The New Vic is committed to protecting your privacy. We will make every effort to ensure that our staff use and treat personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’).


In particular we will:

  • observe the conditions in the Act regarding the fair collection and use of personal information;

  • collect and process personal information only to the extent that it needed to fulfil our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirement;

  • ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us;

  • take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.

What information do we collect?

  • In the course of selling tickets or other merchandise, we may collect and maintain certain personal details (such as names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or credit card numbers) needed to help us efficiently perform various transactions or to comply with any legal requirement. We only collect these personal details when you specifically provide them on a voluntary basis.

  • We maintain an electronic record of any tickets issued to you for New Vic events and/or your participation in any New Vic activities.

  • We maintain an electronic record of your membership of New Vic groups (such as New Vic Friends and New Vic Youth Theatre).

  • We collect information, through cookies, if you register to post material on the New Vic Site.  We do not use cookies to track your other online behaviour or to gather personal information for marketing purposes.

Registering on the New Vic Site

The minimum information we need to register a user is a user-name, an email address and a password.  These registration questions are compulsory.

We may also ask some further, voluntary questions during registration to help us have a clearer understanding of our users.

How do we use the information we collect?

  • If you are purchasing tickets for a New Vic event, we use your personal details to complete the purchase transaction and to communicate with you about your ticket reservation, ticket delivery or other enquirries relating to the event.

  • In addition, whenever you purchase tickets, we may be required to share your personal details with a third party credit card processor to facilitate completion of your transaction. The credit card processor may share the same information with your credit card issuer for the issuer’s use in connection with gathering data related to use of their cards, rewards programmes or other purposes. You are urged to read and become familiar with the privacy policies governing the use of your credit cards.

  • We may occasionally contact you to notify you of information that might affect your event experience, or to notify you of event cancellations or errors in your order. In addition, we may contact you regarding future events or services that may be of interest to you. If you are not interested in receiving information from us, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Children

Parts of the New Vic Site will be of interest to children. We do not send unsolicited email to users who we know to be under 16. If you are under the age of 16, please get permission from a parent or guardian before you register with our website or ask us to email you.

When do we share your information?

  • The New Vic Theatre will NEVER sell your personal information to others. From time to time, we may share postal address information with another similar arts organisation if we feel you might be interested in receiving information from that organisation.  We will NEVER share your email address or telephone number without your express permission.

  • Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf (for example, credit card processing) are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, and in compliance with applicable data protection/privacy legislation.

  • Please note that we reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests and to protect both ourselves and our users.

How Long Are Your Personal Details Retained?

  • We will maintain records of tickets issued and personal contact information for as long as there is a reasonable likelihood of you making a further purchase of tickets for a New Vic event. We, from time to time, purge electronic records of customers.

  • If you purchase tickets or other merchandise using a credit card, we will retain a paper copy of your credit card details for a length of time reasonably necessary to process any future transactions related to your purchases, including refunds and charge-backs; and for any period legally required.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to:

  • determinine if you are logged in or not;
  • remember your search settings;
  • remember if you have accepted our terms and conditions;
  • allow you to add comments to our site.

You can find more information on our use of cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, here:Cookies at newvictheatre.org.uk (link)

By using the New Vic Site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Security

  • To protect your data, we do not store or transmit personal or credit card information on or via the internet.

Links to / from other websites

Our website contains links to other internet websites which we do not operate and other internet websites may contain links to our website. We are not aware of and are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of such other websites. We encourage website visitors to read and become familiar with the privacy policies maintained by such other websites.

Accuracy of information, legal information and how to contact us

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller for the New Vic Site and the New Vic Theatre is the Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire Theatre Trust Ltd, Etruria Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire ST5 0JG.

At any time, you can ask to see a copy of your personal information held by the New Vic Theatre by contacting our IT Manager. Telephone: 01782 717954 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

TALK TO US
twitter  

New Vic Theatre

NEW VIC ON


LATEST PICTURES

LATEST BROCHURE
The New Vic Theatre, Etruria Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 0JG
Stoke on Trent and North Staffordshire Theatre Trust Ltd. Registered Office at Etruria Road Reg Number 911924 England Charity Reg No 253242